Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

apply ADMX

Posted on 2012-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
http://support.google.com/chromeos/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=187202

In #3 Configure the settings for your network.
After editing the ADMX template on my local computer, how to deploy this template to a list of workstation ?

Can I make use of the domain GPO to deploy this template ? How to do this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38729620
copy the admx into your policy definitions folder, then make a new group policy using the template
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 38729919
you need a domain.. you can copy the admx to the servers c:\windows\policydefinition folder and then create the gpo on that server
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 1200 total points
ID: 38734179
you need to import it first then you need to deploy it on any container.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38734435
At which level should I import the ADMX ?

Can I create a test OU and import the ADMX from there ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38734494
ya
0