Solved

Where can I get Blu-Ray Disc Organizers/Storage ?

Posted on 2012-12-29
9
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I have at least half a dozen plastic storage units of various sizes, to store standard DVDs and their near 8" long DVD cases.  To my amazement, its been nearly impossible to find storage units for Blu-Ray cases, which are shorter in length.  Does anyone know where I can find these things?

Optimally, what I am looking for, should be fairly small in size.  Wood or Plastic is preferred over metal.  One plastic organizer I have for standard DVDs is about 18" long, by 10" high, and the depth is 5.5" (almost exact depth on either DVD or Blu-Ray).  Thats about the size I am looking for, although probably smaller than that, since Blu-Rays are smaller than DVDs.

The orientation of the cases into the organizer doesn't matter; laying flat, standing up, not an issue.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FourthDownMage
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 250 total points
ID: 38730399
Personally I would use the thin DVD cases that come with computer magazines and just put the paper inserts from the Blu-Ray cases into them, trimming them slightly as required.  They take up a lot less space, but the drawback with being thinner is that you might not be able to easily see the contents while looking end-on at them on a shelf.  Appearance wise the paper inserts will be shorter than the cases leaving some of the clear, white, or black DVD cases visible top and/or bottom.  If appearance is of great importance, then you could scan the paper inserts and print them out so that the white paper covers the black or clear cases completely.

What you need is something like this with adjustable shelves rather than one of these that has fixed shelves.

Even this nice looking unit is "modular", and I think that versatility is what will sell multimedia storage racks for a while until we all have Blu-Ray (or the next big thing in technology).

I would think that you probably will not find a unit that is sized only for Blu-Ray cases, and you would have to get handy with some carpentry tools or pay someone to make something to your specification like this person did.  Perhaps I am wrong and somebody will find one for you.

If you don't get any better responses here you could always sign up on the Blu-Ray Forum and ask some of the people that share your interest with the same enthusiasm.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 38730400
Hi.  FourthDownMage
I'm in Australia but if it helps this is where I buy my DVD/CD Bluray and cases, I personally Use slimline cases
http://www.pcx.com.au/default.aspx
Are you looking for shelf types to store you current styled cases?
Since there is double sided cases, hard coated plastic cases, slim line no center coloured etc also depends on your budget,
Bluray will fit slimline DVD cases? so that all your DVD will sit uniformaly on a shelf?regardless if they Standard DVD or Bluray,
 8" long DVD cases? what is that in CM or MM?
for my main collection I opted out of cases and instead used a zipped Binder this way I put them on the shelf in order like books, each disc sits in a sleeve.
Like these sort of, mine are just different material with a zipper
I put a marker on the ends to denote what was inside.
Holds 32 discs
http://www.overstock.com/Office-Supplies/Large-CD-DVD-Storage-Binder-with-Inserts/3231926/product.html?cid=207675
http://www.amazon.com/Bellagio-Italia-blu-ray-Storage-Binder/dp/B0057RN9JA
For shelves?
 there is towers, you could probably make these your self.
http://www.ikea.com/au/en/catalog/categories/departments/living_room/10476/

Stackers for you browse
Racks
http://www.wayfair.com/Atlantic-16-Blu-Ray-Multimedia-Nestable-Wire-Rack-63735592-AL0405.html
http://www.walmart.com/cp/CD-DVD-Storage/106546
For the Trendy
Sony - CD-R/RW Compatible 300-Disc CD Changer
Hope it inspires a bit
Merete
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38730402
Hi BillDL we posted at the same time.
Hope you are well :P
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38730414
Hi Merete.  Yeah, just a bit muddled up with day and night at the moment.
Funny you should have linked to it, but I have one of those birch veneered Ikea Benno storage towers either side of my pine fireplace surround (real-flame electric).  They fit neatly up against the sides of the fake chimney breast that I built out from the flat featureless livingroom wall for the fire to sit in, and the space at the top holds two of my speakers.  What a coincidence you linked to them.  As I suggested in my comment, it's good to have adjustable shelves.  I don't have an extensive multimedia collection (no Blu-Rays, just old stuff), but the shelves are placed at different heights for DVD and CD cases, and some left empty for little ornaments and two small support speakers with the wires going through the back.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38730434
BillDL, ( grins) sounds cosy as I imagine must be the best room in the house :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38730459
Hah! I don't know about cosy, it's more like a building site with tools lying around the place from my bathroom refit still in progress (but almost done), and it's so wet, windy and cold outside at the moment that it's pretty hard to keep consistently warm. It's certainly cosy compared with the clinical hospital/school toilet decor of the bathroom that still has no floor covering and has a few gaps through the walls around the pipes, but once that's done and I fit speakers under the shelf below the window like the rear passenger shelf of a car I will enjoy relaxing in a hot bath to some SRV and Walter Trout toons ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 38730923
If you want lockable try the "Vaultz" brand storage boxes (a little pricey)  I think Office Depot and Amazon carry them.  Just google "Vaultz" you will find them.

I am using these Rubbermaid tubs that are cd/dvd/blue-ray sized about 18" long (plastic with a snap on lid).  I put each in a jewel case and stack the jewel case vertical as recommended by the ISO standard.  I bought them sometime ago - at a Target Store on sale.  I don't know if you can still get them.

I have some very old ones with an open front - made by ALPHA in US (1-800-442-2499).  I haven't located them, yet.  Think I bought them at Best Buys years ago.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 38737151
(from your question) One plastic organizer I have for standard DVDs is about 18" long, by 10" high, and the depth is 5.5" (almost exact depth on either DVD or Blu-Ray).  Thats about the size I am looking for, although probably smaller than that, since Blu-Rays are smaller than DVDs.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Here's one that is 8'H x 11"W x 3.5" D
http://www.ebay.com/itm/BLACK-LASERLINE-16-CD-DVD-Blu-Ray-DISC-Holder-Organizer-CASE-Storage-Box-/130828186722?pt=US_Media_Cases_Storage&hash=item1e75f7b462

look at the 2nd photo
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38786443
Thank you FourthDownMage
0