Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2012 Service Pack 1

Posted on 2012-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
I just moved my database over to SQL Server 2012 last month from a shared SQL 2005 box maintained by someone else.  It took awhile but now everything is up and running smoothly.  Should I now apply SQL Server 2012 Service Pack 1 or leave things alone?

I'm not real familiar with maintaining a SQL Server, so I'm reluctant to install a major update with things running well.  Only thing I've noticed is that it tends to roll forward a bunch of transactions if I reboot in the evening, so I'm guessing it is slow to clear the buffer cache.  Not sure this is a problem though.  Any insight would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:s_sykes
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 38729421
the first service pack is normally good to be applied quickly.
later service packs only when you really have the need to respectively when you have some spare time.

usually.
check the service pack release notes (what has been fixed...) to see if it really will help/stabilize
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:s_sykes
ID: 38729429
Have you applied this one?  Any issues?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 800 total points
ID: 38729598
Hi s_sykes,

Please check these links.

Bugs that are fixed in SQL Server 2012 Service Pack 1:

http://support.microsoft.com/KB/2674319

Download Service Pack 1 for Microsoft® SQL Server® 2012:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35575

Cumulative update package 1 for SQL Server 2012 Service Pack 1:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2765331
0