Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot install rollup 8 for exchange 2010 sp1

Posted on 2012-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
2,769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
Hi, I've been trying to install exchange 2010 rollup 8, but keep getting errors and doesn't install.
I've attached a rollup.log zip file.

report event 1023 in event viewer

Product: Microsoft Exchange Server - Update 'Update Rollup 8 for Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1 (KB2787763) 14.1.438.0' could not be installed. Error code 1603. Additional information is available in the log file c:\Rollup.log.

also, I'm running this in an small business 2011 setup that was finished from a migration from sbs 2003 2 weeks ago.
Rollup.zip
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38729530
Hope you manually copied the RU 8 and trying to install ?
Is the Installer service running ?
Why arent you simply planning for SP install ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 38729567
What do u mean by manually copy ru8. I've downloaded it manually and trying to install by double clicking it.

I've tried sp2 install but got errors about 3 or 4 objects. Read some where that i needed rollup 8

I nees to.check installer is running
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38729601
Try to run with elevate rights "Run As Administrator"

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 38729627
run as admin isn't an option, right clicking on file, as I am an admin all ready
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 1060 total points
ID: 38729634
Though you are an administrator, Run the setup file with Run as Admin option...

Also Check whether your server is installed with Windows Framework 3.0 if yes. uninstall it and try the update again..
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 38729737
uninstalling windows framework 3 worked a treat.
I've installed sp1 rollup 8 and now installing sp2, it's already passed the test procedure. Looks like RU8 was required.

many thanks for the advice.

is there a known issue with framework 3 ?
Is it a good idea to leave it off for the moment ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38729882
Dont install windows management framework 3.0 on Exchange Server. For more information on the background of W M Framework 3.0 and Exchange Server

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/12/14/windows-management-framework-3-0-on-exchange-2007-and-exchange-2010.aspx
0