?
Solved

SBS Server 2011 backup 2tb limit how to resolve

Posted on 2012-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi I have a sbs2011 server with 4x 2TB hard drives in a raid giving me 6tb. I have 120gb partition for the OS and the rest as drive E.

Problem is the backup is not working due to the 2tb limit set my friend Microsoft. Is there a way around this. I did try to shrink the partition to 2tb but have to much on there. But even if I move things around dot know if I can then back up 3 drives at 2tb each. Must be another FREE way to do this. I like the way ms backup works as it only transfers modified data and you can chose what day to restore from.
0
Comment
Question by:taz8020
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38729373
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38729436
dlethe,

The link you provide describes how to backup volumes that are larger than 2 TB PROVIDED they don't have more than 2 TB of data.  That won't help here.

taz8020,

The limit is not an arbitrary one like the 2003 Exchange Information Store.  It's due to the file format of VHDs which is what it backs up with.  VHDX used in 2012 supports 64 TB volumes.

Why must there be a free one?  Isn't the data important?  Why don't you spend some money ensuring that if and when the server fails you don't waste FAR more money on employees who can't work because their data is lost? Everyone likes free, but there doesn't have to be anything free and if all you're willing to look at is free, you're going to find yourself very limited.  Even if there is a free backup, will you like the format it uses?  The mechanism?  The automation?

To be honest, I'm not sure what exists that's appropriate for a small business because with that volume of data, I usually recommend Tape as the only logical solution given the density and overall cost.  But a tape solution would probably cost you $2500 or more.  If that prevents 25 employees from sitting on their hands for a day and allows them to work and bring in money, they $2500 isn't, potentially, much money.  Keep in mind, Backup is INSURANCE - you can't find free Car Insurance - certainly not that's any good.  And while you HATE having to pay for it and hope you never need it, if and when you do, you're extremely grateful you did buy it!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:taz8020
ID: 38731442
Hi thanks do much for getting back to me. It's a 2011 server so if I upgrade to 2012 I can do it?

 I have bought 3 6tb external drives to do the rotation so would like to get it working that way around. If the current limit is 2tb per file is there a way to setup 3 desperate backups?

The solution does not have to be free just thought there must be a free way to do it. I know some is using robo copy but don't know how I feel about that.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 38731456
There are plenty of ways you can do this for "free" - but is your TIME free?  It takes time to set them up and it takes time to restore.  Backup software is supposed to REDUCE the time it takes you recover things and in turn allow you to return to work faster - you pay for all software in time... the question is, how much is your time (and that of your employees) worth?

As for 2012, there is no SBS 2012 - there is Server Essentials 2012.  If you pre-paid for the upgrade to the next version of SBS when you purchased SBS 2011 (which would mean you bought Software Assurance) then you are entitled to copies of Exchange and Server to replace SBS 2012... if you didn't then you'll be paying a lot more for a backup solution than you would if you just bought one.  The difference between SBS 2011 and Server Essentials 2012 is that Essentials 2012 doesn't have Exchange included.  It would require a separate license purchase AND the purchase of new CALs.
0