?
Solved

Ecommerce site for a small business

Posted on 2012-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
We are a small business of 30 people. We have a website and would like to add ecommerce to our site. Our company is looking to grow and expand in the future. What affordable options are out there for an ecommerce site for a small business? Any information on how to set up index/indicators would also be greatly appreciated. If we have to setup a new website, in order to have a reliable ecommerce system, that is fine too.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tony McCreath
Tony McCreath earned 668 total points
ID: 38732364
We would really need a lot more information to provide good advice.

If your on a budget, want quick results and your requirements are standard then you should look at hosted solutions like BigCommerce or Shopify.

If you need some custom stuff (ever) then you need to look at systems like Magento that have development costs but are more flexible.

A standard setup for indicators is to use Google Analytics and set up Goals and ECommerce tracking on it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 664 total points
ID: 38734181
HI,

for start you can opt for shared hosting services from any service providers and then you can create your company website on main domain and subdomain can be used to install any cart software i.e. Magento etc...

Try it
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 668 total points
ID: 38745022
There are two solutions to that
One is Yahoo Online Small Business
http://smallbusiness.yahoo.com/ecommerce/online-store-basics

Or VirtueMart
Its joomla based and considered to be the best for online eCommerce.
Best thing is its FREE :)
http://virtuemart.net/
0