Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Word 2010 can't open old word documents

Posted on 2012-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
I need to open MS word documents that I last saved in 1994 through (using the most current version of word at the time). I get a message to the effect that I am trying to open Word 97 documents and that I need to open the trust center and edit file blocking settings, so I did so and allowed word to open and edit all file types (I know this isn't recommended). Of course this is incorrect since I could not have used Word 97 at the time. I still get the error message. Is it possible to open these documents or at the very least convert them to something I can open and edit?

FWIW I get the same error on word files saved through at least 2001. I don't get it for files last saved in 2002.
0
Comment
Question by:orerockon
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 38729484
Try opening them in Wordpad and saving them as .rtf files. Word 2010 should be quite happy with those, and you can then save them as .doc or .docx documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orerockon
ID: 38729506
Sorry I should have added that I tried Wordpad and Notepad and no dice. Here's the oldest file.
Courses.doc
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38729539
If you have a number of documents that you want to open in Word 2010, go here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922849#w2010

and look at Method 2, about halfway down the page.

There's a link there describing trusted locations:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179039%28office.14%29.aspx

and another that shows you how to create your own:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/create-remove-or-change-a-trusted-location-for-your-files-HA010031999.aspx

These will allow you to copy all the files you want to access to the trusted location so that you don't have to jump through the hoops for every document.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 38729555
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orerockon
ID: 38729566
Method 2 works, thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38729570
I opend the file in Word 2010 with no problem. You must have some other problem. Here are MY Trust center settings:FileBlock settings
0