Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easy Question about PCI Express Slots

Posted on 2012-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
I have:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16829102041

Sound Blaster  PCI-Express x1 card.

Would this card fit into ANY PCI-Express slot?   not just the short, x1 slots;
IF for instance, I were to get this board:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813157299&RandomID=451331083611514820121229085717

Other than the PCI slots,  would this card fit in all of the remaining type slots?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FourthDownMage
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1600 total points
ID: 38729642
Yes.

From https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express#Physical_layer

A PCIe card physically fits (and works correctly) in any slot that is at least as large as it is (e.g., an ×1 sized card will work in any sized slot);
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 400 total points
ID: 38730072
I will second that, but sometimes using the first PCI-E 16x slot might cause issues. Some motherboards freak a little when a non-video card is put there.
The only way to know is to try it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38733690
Thank you much.    : )
0