[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hotspot of computer?

Posted on 2012-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hi,

How can I make a wifi hotspot of a computer?
There is one pc with cabld Internet, no router.

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lisfolks
ID: 38730269
What operating system are you using and what type of computer?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38730292
Well, the PC would need to have a WiFi adapter installed, too.

But you would download and install Virtual Router.
e.g.
Virtual Router Initial Setup
Then click the Start Virtual Router button...
Nearby WiFi devices should now see the HotSpot created... e.g. in the example shown that would be the SSID VR_WiFi. If they Connect to that and enter the WPA2 passphrase (MakeWPA2passphraseHere in the example), they should make a WiFi connection to the WiFi adapter, through the Virtual Router, then to the internet through the PC's ethernet cable connection.
0