Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 7 Application Pool crashing

Posted on 2012-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
4,103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have 8 web sites hosted in IIS 7 on Windows Server 2008 R2 64bit SP1. Hardware, in case it matters, is a Dell M610 blade, dual Xeon X5675 3GHz 24GB RAM (generally only using half of that at peak times). Each web site has it's own app pool and they all run smoothly except one app pool, which keeps crashing, resulting in 503 errors. The logs are full of events such as below. How can I pinpoint the issue and resolve this promptly as it affects thousands of users and keels over daily?

EVENT ID: 1001
Fault bucket , type 0
Event Name: BEX
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: w3wp.exe
P2: 7.5.7601.17514
P3: 4ce7a5f8
P4: MSVCR90.dll
P5: 9.0.30729.6161
P6: 4dace5b9
P7: 0006ccd5
P8: c0000417
P9: 00000000
P10:

Attached files:

These files may be available here:
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue\AppCrash_w3wp.exe_33c4ab5dd626322a48afa7bd257a8826b51ed21e_71f49cea

Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: 22f3c673-5148-11e2-9212-24b6fd689de1
Report Status: 0
*******************************************

EVENT ID: 1000
Faulting application name: w3wp.exe, version: 7.5.7601.17514, time stamp: 0x4ce7a5f8
Faulting module name: MSVCR90.dll, version: 9.0.30729.6161, time stamp: 0x4dace5b9
Exception code: 0xc0000417
Fault offset: 0x0006ccd5
Faulting process id: 0x2d48
Faulting application start time: 0x01cde554d94169b3
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\SysWOW64\inetsrv\w3wp.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.vc90.crt_1fc8b3b9a1e18e3b_9.0.30729.6161_none_50934f2ebcb7eb57\MSVCR90.dll
Report Id: 22f3c673-5148-11e2-9212-24b6fd689de1
0
Comment
Question by:drl1
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Davis earned 750 total points
ID: 38730975
These are difficult to find but if you log exceptions in your Application_Error() function in Global.asax, these can help you pinpoint the crash. Even though it is IIS crashing, it is most likely caused by code or data in your website.

One example I recently had that crashed IIS7 was an out-of-memory exception caused by executing a SQL stored proc that was returning about 100,000 rows instead of a few rows (due to some bad data). The output of the procedure was stored in cache and eventually caused the pool to recycle. Watching the w3wp process in the task manager showed its memory growing to a very large amount.

To find this, our exception log showed the OOM exceptions and we also log the SPs called on each request so it pointed us to the "bad" SP.

So, this explains one particular crash but of course, there are other cases.

Gary Davis
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 750 total points
ID: 38731094
Have you looked in c:\System32\LogFiles\HTTPERR ?

That is where 503 errors are recorded.

The error will be code based in the web application running on that pool.  IIS and the Application pool are simple mechanisms to run the web application.  The fault is always in the binaries for the web application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drl1
ID: 38731365
Latest instance in the system32\LogFiles log shows...

9 Connection_Abandoned_By_ReqQueue

There is other detail in that entry which might point me in the direction of the events (links being used) which coincide with the app pool crashing, but they involve a 3rd-party component which runs as part of the application so I need to check with the vendor support team.
0