Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restoring/Recovering sharepoint store frmo backup after loosing all data

Posted on 2012-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hello all,

we lost 2 of our drives and lost the data (array), once we got the new drives, rebuilt the array and restored, i am trying to connect SQL DBs (sharepoint) back and getting error regarding the confi database log file.
that is one issue,
the second and probably bigger,
the backups are full every friday for the farm database, and the differential daily on weekdays on the L drive which is the database folders, i was able to restore the L drive but the farm resore isnt going through, it runs for one hour with 0% status and 0 MB transfer (ArcServ).
am I missing something, do i need to stop SQL services? or detach the DBs in order for this to go through properly? and is it causing the LOG file error when reattaching the DBs.
I am not that familair with DBs and sharepoint restores and did not expect this present for the holidays. Pls assist asap

thx and happy holidays
0
Comment
Question by:Geekah
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 38730729
I'm a bit confused on your restore process.  You said you were able to restore your databases, but the farm restore is failing.  What do you mean when you say you were able to restore your databases?  Which databases exactly?  

When you lost your array, did you lose your servers?  If you had to rebuild the servers, did you have to manually add permissions back?

You should know that if you can restore your content databases, you can get your sites back, even if you have to manually create a new farm and web applications.  You can attach your restored content databases back to new web applications if need be.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 38731064
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 500 total points
ID: 38731087
OK, backup/restore using only the SQL databases will not work.  The databases do not contain all the configuration information and have to be in synchronization with settings on the SharePoint servers.  They would have fallen out of sync when your drives crashed.

If you were not doing backups using Central Administration in SharePoint then you may have to completely rebuild the farm.

Sadly SharePoint doesn't communication this effectively, however, all you can backup/restore using SQL backups is web application content databases.  Generally you cannot use SQL backups for the databases used by the service applications.

It seems that you will have to reinstall your farm, then restore the content databases.  I'd recommend you work with Microsoft Support if you can afford it to minimize the steps necessary to restore the installation safely.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 38731184
<OK, backup/restore using only the SQL databases will not work.  The databases do not contain all the configuration information and have to be in synchronization with settings on the SharePoint servers.  They would have fallen out of sync when your drives crashed.>

it depends -- in most cases it will work - if you have fresh full\good  backup
-----
it is not clear what is SharePoint version   in this case?



just in case:

Back up and restore databases (Office SharePoint Server)
 SharePoint 2007
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/cc671616(office.12).aspx

Backup, recovery, and availability for SharePoint Server 2007
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/bb736212.aspx

Step-by-Step SharePoint Disaster Recovery
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/disaster-recovery3/step-by-step-sharepoint-disaster-recovery-102572
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Geekah
ID: 38755166
thank you for all your help,
we ended up recovering
thanks for all the valubale information.
0