Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Browser Clutter (FireFox)

Posted on 2012-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
See attached. The boxes outlined in red always occur; sometimes with annoying larger content.

This ONLY happens in FireFox; not IE or Chrome

How can I get rid of these?

Thanks
browser-clutter.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 750 total points
ID: 38729585
Under View, see which toolbars are enabled; you will probably find that there's an extra one that you can turn off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38729606
That turned off the top one (& MAYBE the bottom). The one on the right is still there.

Are there "Ad 0ns" that I can remove?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38729764
yes there are addon's that you can remove.. that will clean things up.. you probably installed an addon inadvertently
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 38735241
The annoying bar to the right is still there; the others seem gone.
0