Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 install - required cd/dvd device driver is missing

Posted on 2012-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I am trying to install Windows 7 64 bit on a Acer Aspire x1301. The hard drive has been formatted. I get a required cd/dvd device driver missing error. I tried Windows 7 32x and get the same error. I am installing from a dvd. I have tried changing a bunch of bios options and nothing has worked.
0
Comment
Question by:bhamilton3180
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bhamilton3180
ID: 38729652
I tried switching from ahci to ide and I get the same error message. I have also tried a brand new original windows DVD as well as a copied DVD and I get the same error with both.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38729722
bhamilton3180--Access the website of the CD/DVD drive manufacturer and look for driver Downloads.

You could also try Device Manager|right click on CD/DVD|Properties|Driver tab|Update Driver.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 2000 total points
ID: 38730145
I also had same issue.  easy way to get rid of this is install from USB drive. it works.
format a 4gb usb drive with NTFS. insert windows 7 DVD & locate to boot directory via administrator command prompt & type  >> bootsect.exe /NT60 < usb drive letter: >
copy every thing in DVD to USB drive & boot from it
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38730472
>>  I get a required cd/dvd device driver missing error  <<  when exactly does this appear?

look also if this solution helps :  http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-hardware/load-driver-a-required-cddvd-driver-is-missing/7d3a7ead-95d9-40d7-9763-9111b285812c
0