Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Password protect MS Outlook 2013

Posted on 2012-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
8,686 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
I have configured Outlook 2013 with my Hotmail ID. Outlook starts without prompting for a password. I want to add password protection on start-up. How is this done?

I uncheked the box "Remember Password" from FILE --> ACCOUNT SETTINGS --> HIGHLIGHT THE OUTLOOK ACCOUNT --> CHANGE but this doesn’t work.

On restart a login dialog box appears, but Outlook opens and is visible and if the login box is ignored and closed the entire Outlook mailbox is accessible to the user, without entering a password.
1
Comment
Question by:hchabria
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 38730340
None of the links are working for Outlook 2013.

Is it possible to password protect Outlook. I don't want users to read any mails untill and unless he/she enters the valid credentials.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 2000 total points
ID: 38731946
Hi hchabria, if you are comfortable with VBA workarounds, you can add this simple macro which runs on Outlook startup. Just add to ThisOutlookSession, save the VBA project and restart Outlook. You can change the password to anything you like, in this case it will accept anything that has a $ symbol as the 4th character. Note the InputBox might be obscured behind the startup splash screen, and you will need to enable macros. If the wrong password is entered, Outlook just quits, and your email & folders are never shown. If you like it, we can develop a more professional looking userform with a textbox which hides your input if you want, and which comes in front of the splash screen
Private Sub Application_Startup()
retval = InputBox("Enter password...", "Outlook Security")
If Mid(retval, 4, 1) = "$" Then
  Exit Sub
Else
  Application.Quit
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

Let me know what you think
...Terry
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38731965
Why don't you just add a password to your computer? Users can't read your mail if they can't get into the computer? If they need access for other items, create a dedicated user for them.

If you configure hotmail to use pop and not activesync then you can password protect the .pst file.. you can't password protect .ost files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 38738951
What I understood from the posts that it is not possible to protect Outlook by password. Please let me know if I am wrong.

Hi Terry,

Can you please let me know the step by step procedures about how to add the VB Script you sent to Outlook sesssion so that it pops up everytime Oulook starts?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 2000 total points
ID: 38739042
What the guys are saying is correct, there is no way to do that without VBA.
To add in this macro:
1. Enable macros File > Options > trust Center > Trust Center settings... > Macro Settings > Enable
2. Press Alt + F11 to open Visual Basic Editor (VBE)
3. In the left Project panel you will see ThisOutlookSession, double click on that and paste the code in the white space like this
ThisOutlookSession4. Then close Outlook and save the VBA project on the way out.
5. Start Outlook and behind the splash screen the dialog box will popup like so
Splash screen6. Enter your password, anything as long as there is a $ in 4th character, and it should open Outlook
1