Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server screen is black..what is happening?

Posted on 2012-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
SBS 2008 just gave me a black screen with on a pointer. Server seems to be running fine, I just tried to log on to check something and the screen, after log in, is just black and there is only a pointer. Pointer moves across screen, but can't do anything.  What to do?

Well, now the screen is fine. Weird. I usually RDP on the server, but had this problem so went over to it and tried to logon, same thing, black screen with only a pointer.  I read a few articles, posted this question on EE, tried to log on 6 more times, finally the last time the screen is normal and I can interface the SBS as usual.  So, what the heck was that about and what should I look at?
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 38729698
Windows Explorer had not loaded or was hung check your application event logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38729710
where do I go to check event logs?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cpmcomputers
cpmcomputers earned 664 total points
ID: 38730638
I have seen comments on this when the screen resolutions on login at the console and via rdp are different

In the instance I encountered I changed the screen resolution on the rdp side
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38730687
I have been RDPing onto server for a couple of years now, first time I have encountered this.  

I know this seems dumb, but, where do I check logs?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38731951
on the server, of course.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 668 total points
ID: 38734185
Start => adm tools => Event viewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38737088
sandeep, thanks, I am there now. Which logs should I view?
0