[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert wireless signal into a wired connection

Posted on 2012-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
I have a Verizon Jetpack (mobile 4G hotspot).  It creates a wireless network, but the device has no Ethernet jack on it.  I'd like to use a VOIP phone over the Verizon network, but I first have to convert the wireless signal into a wired one (the handset requires a wired connection).  I also happen to have one of these devices lying around unused at the moment:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B005EIH4DE/

In case you don't want to click on the link, it's an ASUS RT-N12/B Wireless-N 300 home router.  It supports DD-WRT, although it doesn't come with DD-WRT installed.  Can I use the ASUS device to convert the Verizon wireless signal into a wired one?  If so, how?

I'm not really a networking guy, so if someone can point me in the right direction, I'd appreciate it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chernavsky
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Garry Glendown
Garry Glendown earned 225 total points
ID: 38729771
Sorry, can't say anything specific about this device, but in general, what you need is a wireless/wired bridge ... often, the simplest access points do just that without any problems (e.g., had an old Avaya 802.11b AP that had no problem giving me IPv6 from my wired LAN over the air).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 225 total points
ID: 38730085
Garry-G is very correct, but I'd like to add more for simplicity.

Get any wireless router that supports "Access Point" or "Repeater" mode and at the same time has RJ45 connections (The most common will have 4 or 5 ports)

See a general search on ebay here
http://www.ebay.com/sch/Wireless-Access-Points-/175709/i.html?_from=R40&_nkw=wireless+access+point

Joint the new router to the current wireless network.
Connect your wired devices to the RJ45 ports
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 450 total points
ID: 38730270
The Asus supports the features mentioned above. You have to ensure that wireless isolation is not turned on as this keeps one wireless device from communicating with another for security but in this case you want them to communicate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chernavsky
ID: 38768857
Thank you.
0