[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Address Store and Print Labeler

Posted on 2012-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
What is the cheapest stand-alone label maker that can store addresses and print address labels without the need for a computer?

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 38729813
http://www.amazon.com/Brother-Desktop-Labeler-Adapter-PT2030AD/dp/B0046TPX3K/ref=sr_1_10?ie=UTF8&qid=1356817608&sr=8-10&keywords=address+label+maker

Don't know if it is the cheapest but of the features you want the price seems right. How many addresses are you needing to add. I think this one only holds 9
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 38730331
Pretty slick.  Need to save far more than 9 though.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 38733937
The P-Touch 2730 can store up to 99 labels.   I'm not aware of any standalone labeler that can do more than that.     You can, however, manage the memory from a connected PC if you choose => so you could have a larger database of names on the PC ... but only 99 at a time can be in the P-Touch's stored labels.

http://www.ptouchdirect.com/ptouch/new_pt2730.html
(for details)

Cheaper to buy at Amazon:  http://www.amazon.com/Brother-Connectable-Labeling-System-PT2730/dp/B0047T7JMW/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1357012735&sr=8-1&keywords=Pt2730
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 38733961
Gary, thank you.

If that is true then the P-Touch 2030 could work.  Can it connect to a PC for storage?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38734000
No, the 2030 does not connect to a PC.

If the cost of the 2730 is a factor, there are a few less-expensive P-Touch models that connect to a PC => but none that also have onboard storage and a built-in keyboard to make it easy to make labels in "standalone" mode.

For example:  http://www.amazon.com/Brother-PC-Connectable-Label-Cutter-PT-2430PC/dp/B001IKKIVW/ref=sr_1_1?s=office-products&ie=UTF8&qid=1357019503&sr=1-1&keywords=2430PC    [But note that this labeler does NOT work in standalone mode -- you MUST have it connected to a PC to make a label.]
0