Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware 4.1 to 5.1 upgrade path

Posted on 2012-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
We are upgrading from version 4.1 to 5.1

My VMware setup is as follows:

2 Left Hand SANs - Mirrored

ESX1 (ESXi Host 4.1) HP Server

ESX2 (ESXi Host 4.1) HP Server

ESX3 (ESXi Host 4.1) HP Server
* vCenter64 (vCenter Server 4.1- Virtual Machine)
   64 bit 2008 SP2 - Local install of SQLEXP database

VSA1 (ESXi 4.1, Virtual Server Appliance) 9.0 TB (7 TB for Veeam BU, 2 TB to run VM's on in crisis). HP Servers

VSA2DR (ESXi 4.1, Virtual Server Appliance) 9.0 TB (7 TB for Veeam BU, 2 TB to run VM's on in crisis).  HP Servers

1. What would be the best (step-by-step) upgrade process to 5.1

2. I can do an in place upgrade of the vCenter64 Server and want to retain all             settings and keep SQL on the same server.

3. How do I start the upgrade on the Vcenter64 server (iso attach to CD drive and or use update manager?).  This will have to be done first correct, do I need to address anything with the SSO install?

4. Then proceed to do the ESX hosts 1, 2, 3 individually, same as above should I use ISO or load the ISO to update manger?  Does the Vcenter64 on ESX3 present any issues?

5.  The same thing on the VSA to upgrade them (ISO vs update manager), these are not as critical as since no live data is running on them.

6.  Doing full Veeam backups of all VM's.  Once done I want to proceed to upgrade to 5.1 should I take any other precations before  hand (snapshots, clone etc?)

Thanks

KJ
0
Comment
Question by:Tech_guy
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38730000
first you will need to upgrade your vCenter 4.1 to vCenter 5.1.

An in-place upgrade is the simplest method, insert the vCenter 5.1 CDROM, and run the setup program , and it will Upgrade and guide you through the installation. It will ask you and warn what pre-reqs are required.

Once you have correctly upgraded to vCenter 5.1, you can install Update Manager, and proceed to Upgrade your hosts using Update Manager from ESXi 4.1 to ESXi 5.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_guy
ID: 38730029
So I would use the ISO and load into the VCenter server using the vmware virtual CDROM drive and point it at that?  This is the one I downloaded "VMware-VMvisor-Installer-5.1.0-799733.x86_64.iso".  Should I use this just for the update manager to update the ESX hosts?
Where would I find the setup files to upgrade the server (run setup program)?  I appreciate all your help.

Thanks

Ken
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38730209
Yes, if you mount the ISO in the server, Autorun, will start and display the Options and installer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845587
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0