?
Solved

Author information in search results

Posted on 2012-12-29
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello,

I have written a lot of articles in a website
How can i set
Author information in search results
http://support.google.com/webmasters/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=1408986&expand=option2

I have 100's of them and whats the easiest way to achieve this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 38729899
use a meta-tag <META NAME="Author" CONTENT="George Costanza, gcostanza@vandalayindustries.com">http://bit.ly/VbzLTn
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 38729913
Can you please tell me where i need to place this and also edit which areas
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38730062
it is in the page header
<html>
<head>
<META NAME="Author" CONTENT="George Costanza, gcostanza@vandalayindustries.com">
</head>
<body>
blahblahblah
</body>
</html>
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 38730324
Did yo open up the answers there?  You first need a google plus page.  Then in option 1 go to https://plus.google.com/authorship and sign up for authorship.  Also in your blog posts make sure you have a clear by line  By Your Name.  Google will pick that up.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 38730972
I dont have a email with domain id
Its my website but dont want to use with the site suffix.


Should i plce this in each of my articles?

<html>
<head>
<META NAME="Author" CONTENT="George Costanza, gcostanza@vandalayindustries.com">
</head>
<body>
blahblahblah
</body>
</html>

then do something?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38731915
Then don't add the email address (What you actually put there is totally up to you).. That was only an example. You might want to have google reindex your site but it will probably pick up the new information by itself.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 664 total points
ID: 38731957
And maybe you can post a few of those Articles here too - being a good community member, I am sure our readers would enjoy ;)

But the experts above have pretty much posted all you need. Would just add one more point, make sure your "user name" and your site can be somehow recognized and linked. Highly recommend reading that authorship link...

Even if you dont do it exactly how Google wants, if you do go through the motions of always identifying the original Author, there will be that reference and link that is defensible.
0