Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Contributing Routes

Posted on 2012-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I configured a contributing routes in a logical systems. The default routes are generated in the route table but  when I export the aggregate protocol in eBGP to export, my router exporting those routes but but at the remote end those routes are hidden. Any help appreciated. Also any specific document so that it will clear the default behavior.
0
Comment
Question by:atruejncie
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 38729826
Your AS-path  base filtering probably would not include originator AS........
Posting some BGP related config should be helpful.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 1000 total points
ID: 38731545
Check on the remote host why the routes are hidden? My first guess would be an inaccessible next-hop.

Tamas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:atruejncie
ID: 38742090
I got the answer. I saw in contributing routes it should be take the primary contrubuting routes as the next hop. So my routes are hidden when I am exporting those routes into BGP.
0