Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access - Record navigation

Posted on 2012-12-29
8
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
Is it possible to trap or detect that the record navigation buttons have been clicked with the mouse?

On a few of the forms  I need to know when the user navigates to a NEW record through either the > or >* button.

I haven't found a way to detect they have been used.  The users are used to being able to navigate through the records with the buttons but in a few cases a new record needs some initialization before the user can enter data.

If I can't detect the click can I prevent the user from navigating to a new record?
The forms have an ADD RECORD button that provides the initialization through code before the user can enter data.

mlmcc
0
Comment
Question by:mlmcc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 1400 total points
ID: 38729808
Setting the AllowAdditions property of the form to No will prevent them from navigating to a new record.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 400 total points
ID: 38729814
In the Current event of a Form, you can test for a New Record:

If Me.NewRecord = True then
   ' do something
Else
   'do something else
End If

mx
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 38729818
Alternatively, you can add a check on the form's OnCurrent event like so:
If NewRecord Then 
    Call Initialize routine
End If

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 200 total points
ID: 38729855
As MX and IrogSinta have said, to detect a new record, use the Form_Current event  and the NewRecord property of the Form.

Occassionally, you will find that you need some functionality to occur before the user leaves the current record.  If there have been no changes to that record then the Form_AfterUpdate event will not fire, so you may end up creating your own set of navigation buttons.  I usually put mine in the Forms footer and turn off the default navigation buttons.

You will also find this technique handy if you do any work with unbound forms.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38730273
Try this:
declare a global variable in a module
Set global variable to true if button clicked
In Form_Current event check for global variable and use your initialization code if true, then set to false

Global bln_navigation As Boolean ' in a module

Private Sub Command22_Click() 'the button to navigate or to add
    bl_navigation = True
    DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNext
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Current()
    If bln_navigation = True Then 'got here through button
        'your code here
        bln_navigation = False
    End If
End Sub 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 101

Author Closing Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38730297
IrogSinta - A simple solution.  I just had to add code to the ADD/New record button to allow additions and turn it off when they saved the record.

 DatabaseMX - Your method would work but a little more involved than I wanted to do.

 fyed -  Good additional information.

increased points to 500

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 38730302
" but in a few cases a new record needs some initialization before the user can enter data."
Which is exactly what I posted ... so, I guess I'm confused.
0
 
LVL 101

Author Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38730310
I just found it easier to do all the code behind the ADD/NEW record button rather than adding code to the form's OnCurrent event.

mlmcc
0