Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

taking ownership fails in windows 2012

Posted on 2012-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I had to delete downloaded ISO files after installation of SQL on new server windows 2012.  Most of files were deleted, but one ISO file keeps telling 'Access is denied'. I looked at properties/security, the owner box is empty, looks like permission problem. I went up one more level up in the directory, tried to take ownership in both in the properties window and through CMD as administrator, still can't take ownership of the ISO file.

There are some people suggests to download unlocker to delete the file, but want to know how I can resolve this problem without any 3rd party software.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:themrrobert
themrrobert earned 1000 total points
ID: 38729864
Try running an elevated console (cmd as administrator) and cd into the directory where the file is.

Try running:
 attrib -s -h -r filename.iso

Open in new window


This might help you erase it.

You might also want to try going to the Properties of the file, then click Security->Click Advanced-> Click Owner. Add/Change the owner to your account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 38729923
attrib shows 'access is denied'
I tried to take ownership as well, it also shows permission problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 1000 total points
ID: 38730622
Just a thought
Don't suppose the Iso is still mounted on a virtual drive somewhere ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 38731703
I don't know what happened, but the ISO file is gone by itself. I didn't restart the server or any, it just was deleted by itself. Probably the delete command was initiated after lock is released.
wow....
0