Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to fix wiki errors

Posted on 2012-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hello,

On my friend's site

www.nlpwiki(dot)org

we are getting database errors. If you go to the home page you'll see the exact error. How do I troubleshoot this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 38729861
Check this link: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/grant.html

It looks like you would want to GRANT permissions to that user.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:abolinhas
abolinhas earned 1000 total points
ID: 38731120
You need to grand premission to user dbo302032227.

eg:
GRANT SELECT, INSERT, DELETE ON database TO username@'localhost' IDENTIFIED BY 'password';

Open in new window


more eg:
http://kb.mediatemple.net/questions/788/HOWTO%3A+GRANT+privileges+in+MySQL#dv
0