Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware vSphere 5 - Good book for beginner

Posted on 2012-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hi,

What would be a good book to have about the Vmware vSphere 5 basics?

I got a recommendation on this one: Mastering VMware vSphere 5 [Paperback]
Scott Lowe (Author)

Looks lik it has print screens in it which facilitates...

Tks,
Joao
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 668 total points
ID: 38729898
Scott Lowe's book in the best one I've seen for versions 3 through the current one.  Very easy read and keeps things interesting
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 38729976
see my EE Article

HOW TO:  VCP 5
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 38730059
Actually...as a 'beginner' wanting to learn the basics, start with VMware documentation (see: http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-pubs.html, select version 5.0 to start with), and the Guide I recommend is the 'vSphere Basics Guide': http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-50-basics-guide.pdf

After that, go through the Install Guide, then vCenter & Host Mgmt Guide, then VM Admin Guide. The rest will be as you get more familiar with the product.

Scott Lowe's book is indeed good...but to begin with, I recommend VMware docs I mentioned above.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanukadam
ID: 38730384
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 38730659
Tks. I will check them all... I have already went through the Vmware docs.. so I think Im ready for the book :)
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38730672
also use the Experts Knowledge at Experts Exchange, we can tell you more than a book!

Happy New Year!
0