Solved

php mysql loop looses href

Posted on 2012-12-29
11
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hi,

I'm redesigning my site using divs and leaving out table design.
However I seem to have run in to trouble right in the beginning.

I printing out some information from Mysql database but for some reason it only gives me working (clickable) href on the first row:

see attachment for code.

Best regards,

Toby
example.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Toube
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:themrrobert
ID: 38729926
For one, you need to change " & " to a normal  &  -- this might fix your issue completely, it will definitely help you later when you are wondering why the links aren't sending you the right info :p

Can we see the site in action? That would make it much simpler to diagnose
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38730067
I'm with themrrobert -- I cannot see enough information to help you: http://sscce.org/
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38730274
Look at the source of the results and you will see whether you have a mismatched quote.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Toube
ID: 38730397
Hi, thanks for your comments.
removing the & doesn't make any diffenrence and the links look ok in the source code.

here's the url to my intranet:

intra.tobiasfransman.net

User: guest
pass: guest321

After logging on you'll come directly to the problem page.

I have links on both left side and right side of the front page with same problem only first links of the rows works.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38730413
Your problem is that href points to uutiset/index.php is that a directory available relative to the PHP page?
I.e. it might need to be /uutiset/index.php
The & is being replaced by & you might want to recode & as %26 for URL encoding.

You are dealing with the right set of links starting with intra which is red/pink and works but every other link does not?

Checking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Toube
ID: 38730421
Hi Arnold and thanks for your suggestions.

Still only first row of output has a working link.. I use the same php code in my old site and there the links are working.. only thing that differs from the new code is that in the old site I use <table><tr> echo <td><a href> for the output.

-Toby
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 320 total points
ID: 38730427
I am looking at the div definitions that you have after the first line to make sure you do not overlay the div with the link.
Search for foorumiTiedotWrapper
You have multiple places where you have two or more sequential closing divs, though I am not seeing where you have a div within a div.  the display reflects the items as links, but without a way to get to the as far as clicking. I.e the button is under a glass. Such that the glass is preveting you from hitting the button.

Try the following. Modify your PHP code in the href loop by removing the padding-bottom or setting it to 0px versus 5px currently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Toube
ID: 38730442
Hi,
the floating divs are somehow preventing the href links from working.
I'm using firefox html tidy for troubleshooting.
At the moment it's not complaining about any div etc. It showing 4 warnings at the moment.

So you are saying that i have a problem with my layout?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Toube
ID: 38730445
Thanks,
removing the padding solved my issue.
Great work.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38730446
Not he layout, but it looks like the first links div is overlaying the next href.
It will not come up as an error if you layer one div atop another.

Specific reason for your use of padding?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Toube
ID: 38730462
Hi,

no specific reason.. I was using it for testing and correcting some layout issues that I already fixed and I had forgot about the padding setting :)
0