?
Solved

HP G50-133us won't connect to Internet via WiFi after reinstallation

Posted on 2012-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Fresh install of Vista Home Premium 64 bit.  Drivers appear to be installed properly.  Machine will acquire an IP address but will not connect to local PC's or Internet.  I've tried statically addressing with IP but no luck.  The machine will not ping other PC's nor can it be pinged.  The network adapter status show limited access.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 38729932
Are you using HP's Wireless Assistant or Windows to manage the connection?
Broadcom, Atheros or Intel WiFi chip/card?
WPA2 ?
Have you tried simply restarting the router/DHCP?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 38730099
Was this an install from the recovery partition?  Did you download the drivers from the HP website or are you using Windows drivers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 38731079
Using Windows to manage connections.  Atheros, WPA2, yes.

Install was with an OEM disk using the key from the bottom of the machine, drivers from HP's site.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 38731205
Found this.

Makes sense to me.  Changed my router to WEP and it worked like a charm.  Points are for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 38731289
Thanks
You seem to have a good workaround but thought you might find this interesting too

"go into Network & Sharing center, then click on Manage Wireless Networks. Your router wireless network should be in the list. Highlight it, and then click on Adapter Properties at the top of the selection window. A smaller window opens for you Network Connection Properties, which lists Client for MS Window QoS Packet Scheduler, TCP/IP v6 and so on. At the top there should be a button that is named "Configure" under the Atheros device listing. Click it and you'll see a tab that is named "Advanced". You'll probably get a warning or two but continue on. There will be a list of of items, one of them being Network address. Once you click on it, you'll see two choices to the right, Value & Not Present. Not present is probably the one that has been selected. Click on Value & type in <the IP address of your network gateway>" and save it. Once you close out the setting windows, then try connecting. "
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 38731366
The above didn't help in my situation.  Thank you though.
0