Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is Trace in Java?

Posted on 2012-12-29
2
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Hello

I am looking at some past papers and there is a question as follows.

Q. Trace the following Java program.

What does this mean please?

I am a 1st year student so the code is no too complex.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin_Coors
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 780 total points
ID: 38729918
In that context, it probably means execute the following program 'on paper'
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gregg
ID: 38730089
I agree with CEHJ,  I recall in my java classes at local community college we would trace a simple program. Specifically we diagrammed the stack trace and heap on paper.
0