Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

startup problems

Posted on 2012-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Failure in processing parameters..

[oracle@new ~]$ export ORACLE_SID=orcl
[oracle@new ~]$ sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.1.0 Production on Sat Dec 29 14:25:41 2012

Copyright (c) 1982, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> startup mount
ORA-01078: failure in processing system parameters
LRM-00109: could not open parameter file '/u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/dbs/initorcl.ora'
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38730080
1.   Does the referenced parameter file exist?
2.   What is your value for ORACLE_HOME?
3.   Show us your INIT.ORA.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 38730202
Did this database open successfully in the past?  Or, is this a new database?

Do you want to use the older-style pfile rather than an spfile?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 2000 total points
ID: 38733138
Can you navigate manually to this directory: /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/dbs?
Does it contain a file named: initorcl.ora?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38765215
yes
0