Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare Player 5.0.1 hanging on Windows 7 64-bit

Posted on 2012-12-29
9
Medium Priority
?
2,509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hello all,
I am running VMWare Player 5.0.1 on Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit.  Just built the computer, 32GB RAM, Intel Core i7-3750K processor, so it's got plenty of power.  Quite often, when I start up one of my VMs or go back to a VM that's already open, the VM guest will seem to freeze and I can't even move the mouse outside of the VM window - not even Ctrl+Alt works.  Usually I can do Ctrl-Alt-Del however to get to task manager, but even then I can't scroll and select properly to shutdown VMWare Player.  I usually just have to wait a couple of minutes until it unfreezes.  It seems to work better after a reboot (of the host desktop).  I have more than enough RAM free and the CPU isn't pinned either.  Anyone got any ideas of what I can look for to troubleshoot this?  The Windows Event Logs show nothing useful.  Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:scott4381
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 38729981
what specifications, how much memory and cpu have you assigned to the VM?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scott4381
ID: 38730174
hanccocka: I have had this happen with several VMs, but the one that it occurred with today has 4GB RAM, 2 CPU cores, 200GB HD.  It's a Linux VM.  But I have seen this happen with Windows VMs as well.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 900 total points
ID: 38730212
change to 1 vCPU, what does Task Manager and or Performance Monitor state is the culprit which is taking up the CPU.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38815829
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:scott4381
scott4381 earned 0 total points
ID: 38815830
I believe that I have determined that the issue related to how many vCPUs I had assigned to each VM.  Having 8 cores (4 cores, hyperthreading enabled) on the physical machine, my assumption is that enabling too many vCPUs on the VMs was causing a locking situation.  I reduced the vCPUs to 1 on most of the VMs and have not seen a problem since.  Thanks to all for their assistance.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38816235
As per my post http:#a38730174.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:scott4381
ID: 38830366
hanccocka's reponse led me to reducing the vCPUs (to only 1 vCPU on each VM) which seems to have been the fix as far as I can tell.
0