Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is happening

Posted on 2012-12-29
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Fanton Drives Data Dock II using two 1TB HD's in RAID1 Mirror mode, I thought I could take one of the drives and read it, but not so.  Why?  The intention was to use this external RAID as my SBS 2008 backup drive.  SBS has been backing up to and the data is good, but the intention was to be able to take one of the HD's and store it offsite and simply put in a new HD and let the RAID rebuild and then resume the nightly backup schedule....some how this must be faulty thinking?

Also, when I mount onto another PC the one HD that I pulled from the RAID, it mounts but cannot be accessed, says access denied. Why?

Yes, I don't know anything, a small biz owner, FYI.
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 38730051
Probably need to Take Ownership of the drive.

You don't specify your OS but have a look at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V2wkaMFsh04
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38730104
thanks for the vid.  The OS of my PC is win7pro. The drive I am trying to access is part of the RAID1 external that was being used by the SBS 2008 backup.
 
I tried the vid suggestion and I got the point of replacing the ownership and error says accessed denied.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 668 total points
ID: 38730257
All right.

Let's try an Ubuntu Live CD http://www.ubuntu.com/download/desktop/questions?distro=desktop&bits=32&release=latest and click on Not now, take me to the download.

Make the CD and boot from it.  You are going to run Ubuntu from the CD and NOT install it.

See http://www.ubuntu.com/download/help/try-ubuntu-before-you-install for use.

See if you can then access the drive from Ubuntu
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38730612
Hi again

You cannot access the drive contents because it has been designated as a destination backup drive by the sbs2008 software.

It had effective ownership of the drive
It will contain a base copy of your first full backup and then additional files for your incremental changes and metadata files pointing to the changes made to the updated base file
In this way the base copy is always the latest valid backup and is available to the server for restore operations only
As I suggested yesterday intentionally making and breaking a raid 1 as a means of backup is less than ideal

You will likely with some effort get access to the drive but what do you intend to do then
A possible consequence is that it will become useless to the sbs backup for restore operations ?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 38730620
Does the external device manage the RAID array, or is it managed by your server? If it is the external device, there is probably a legacy OS installed, and it uses a non-windows file-system. Hence you can't access the file-system using a Windows PC.

Generally it is a bad idea to "break" an array in order to take a disk off-site. For one thing, you don't save any time that way as the array probably uses at least the time you used for the backup to do a resync. Also, why do you need two copies of the same backup? Just take the backup offsite and use another disk/array for the next backup.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 668 total points
ID: 38730630
Agreed

Drives are from a fanton proprietory hdd
Controller doing the raid

Sbs backup 2008 takes control as a designated backup device and is not available for file operations as a result by design

The backup methodology is similar to that used for exchange and is a radical departure from the old ntbackup that preceded it

As you say a straight backup is a leaner safer option
0