Solved

Exchange 2010 DB in clean shutdown state after hard recovery still won't mount

Posted on 2012-12-29
6
4,873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
I have an Exchange 2010 server with multiple databases. All but one database was in a dirty shutdown state. I had to run eseutil /p on all databases to get them to report a clean shutdown. One database "DB" still won't mount.  

The content index service reports "Failed", however the database does not have a local copy.  I'm also concerned that the mounted copy report failed as well.

PS C:\Users\administrator.PF> Get-MailboxDatabaseCopyStatus

Name                                          Status          CopyQueue ReplayQueue LastInspectedLogTime   ContentIndex
                                                              Length    Length                             State
----                                          ------          --------- ----------- --------------------   ------------
DB1\PF-EXCHANGE                              Dismounted      0         0                                  Failed
DB2\PF-EXCHANGE                         Mounted         0         0                                  Failed
DB3\PF-EXCHANGE                          Mounted         0         0                                  Failed
DB4\PF-EXCHANGE                         Mounted         0         0                                  Failed
DB5\PF-EXCHANGE                          Mounted         0         0                                  Healthy

[PS] E:\mailboxdb\DB1>eseutil /mh DB1.edb

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 14.01
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: DB1.edb


DATABASE HEADER:
Checksum Information:
Expected Checksum: 0x180ed7c7
  Actual Checksum: 0x180ed7c7

Fields:
        File Type: Database
         Checksum: 0x180ed7c7
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,17
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,17
Created ulVersion: 0x620,17
     DB Signature: Create time:07/29/2012 19:13:36 Rand:4222212 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 32768
           dbtime: 69010018 (0x41d0262)
            State: Clean Shutdown
     Log Required: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
    Log Committed: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
   Log Recovering: 0 (0x0)
  GenMax Creation: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 9636
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0x1099C,8,1F)  12/29/2012 12:03:25
      Last Attach: (0x1099D,9,86)  12/29/2012 11:59:10
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  12/29/2012 12:03:25
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:07/29/2012 19:13:36 Rand:4213550 Computer:
       OS Version: (6.1.7601 SP 1 NLS ffffffff.ffffffff)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Copy Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Differential Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: none
Old bad Checksum Error Count: none

  Last checksum finish Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
Current checksum start Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
      Current checksum page: 0

Operation completed successfully in 0.125 seconds.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'DB1'.

DB1
Failed
Error:
Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: DB1; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorMissingLogFile: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-528)
. [Database: DB1, Server: EXCHANGE.abc.local].

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorMissingLogFile: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-528)
. [Database: DB1, Server: EXCHANGE.abc.local]

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorMissingLogFile: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-528)
. [Server: EXCHANGE.abc.local]

MapiExceptionJetErrorMissingLogFile: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-528)

--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------


I'm assuming there is a problem with the Content Index for these databases, which is why it won't mount or report the database copies. Exchange Index service has been restarted and is running without error.

Any expert insight and knowledge is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TommyCasanova
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanukadam
ID: 38730339
Hi,
 
It looks like you have removed the log file which has not been wrote into database.
 
If the database has been shut down correctly(clean shutdown), please moved the Checkpoint file and all Logfiles to a different folder and try to mount database again. If the database has not been shut down correctly(dirty shutdown). You may need to restore the database with the backup. Or you need to do a database repair.
 
We don’t suggest removing log files as that way, regarding how to remove the log files, you can refer to the following article:
 
How to remove Exchange Server transaction log files
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
 
Hope this helps. Thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhanukadam
ID: 38730352
Hi,
 
It looks like you have removed the log file which has not been wrote into database.
 
If the database has been shut down correctly(clean shutdown), please moved the Checkpoint file and all Logfiles to a different folder and try to mount database again. If the database has not been shut down correctly(dirty shutdown). You may need to restore the database with the backup. Or you need to do a database repair.
 
We don’t suggest removing log files as that way, regarding how to remove the log files, you can refer to the following article:
 
How to remove Exchange Server transaction log files
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
 
or check

please navigate to the folder that contained the database on the command prompt window, then run this command " eseutil /p "mailbox database.edb" "
after the finishing the repair process, clear the Transaction Log Folder by cpying the contents to a temporary folder. With a blank Transaction Log folder, and then try to  mount the database for the storage group
0
 

Author Comment

by:TommyCasanova
ID: 38730381
log files were reported missing for several databases after an abrupt shutdown of the server.  a soft recovery did not resolve the problem and I had to run a hard recovery using /p switch for eseutil. However, the database still would not mount even though the database was repaired successfully and reported a clean shutdown state. I attributed this issue to the content index state as failed for the database. Since my posting of this question, the database mounted correctly, but I had done nothing futher than wait to see if the content indexing state would update and change from failed to healthy--which it did!  

At this point, I am looking for some insight into why this occured and why the database didn't mount. If there is no local or DAG copy of the database and the content index state is reporting FAILED, is there anything that can be done to force the database to mount?   I played around with resetting the index, but that didn;t work as there was no copy of the database.   I'm a bit miffed at why the database would not mount after the hard repair, yet it mounted without a problem after waiting a few hours. The most insighftul explanation gets the points! :+)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TommyCasanova
ID: 38730385
I had to run eseutil /p on all databases to get them to report a clean shutdown. One database "DB1" still won't mount.  

I had already ran eseutil /p on the databases that would not mount. eventhough the database reported a clean shutdown state, it still would not mount.  I just wanted to clarify that I had already performed all recovery options against the database successfully.  I'm still scratching my head at why the database mounted after waiting a few hours. I can only think of the issue related to the content index and exchange index service.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhanukadam earned 250 total points
ID: 38730409
I have fixed the same issue in past. Initially I try to move the log files to another location and then try to mount. Still unable to mount the database. After that I try to create a recovery database and try to move the mailboxes .Again fail to mount the database.
After that I noticed there is not tmp.edb and e00tmp.log files. I manually created the files and then I moved all the log files to another location. Now the database contains the edb file, tmp.edb file, e00tmp.log file, CHK file. JRS files. This time I try to mount the database and I am successful. Not sure how it s mounted but this is the only change I have made.
1
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 38730493
If DB is clean shutdown simply try to move logs and all other files ".chk .jrs .log .tmp" .... everything apart from .edb and check.

If still doesnt try with a new DB if still not run \prepareAD and that should help

- Rancy
1