Solved

BOOTMGR missing new system installation

Posted on 2012-12-29
24
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
I'm trying to install Ubuntu on a new SSD, I've used www.isotousb.com software to move the ubuntu iso to the SSD from my laptop. Now when booting the first thing that its showing is:
"Loading Operating System...
BOOTMGR is missing
Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart"

How can I get this working ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:itudor
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
Comment Utility
Hello
Did you follow all the necessary steps?
http://radu.cotescu.com/migrating-your-ubuntu-machine-to-a-ssd-drive/
0
 

Author Comment

by:itudor
Comment Utility
I'm not migrating, I'm trying to install a fresh copy, but keep getting into bumps. For example if I enter the bootable CD with ubuntu it says to "remove other media".. The latest was this, when I've tried to put the iso directly onto the SSD but now it says the booting manager is not installed..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
Comment Utility
Are you able to start live Ubuntu cd ? Not installing just starting live could be useful...

Be sure to use the last Ubuntu version
0
 

Author Comment

by:itudor
Comment Utility
yes tried a thousand times, the error is "remove other media drives". Also I reboot once and then the keyboard doesn't work anymore. I need to shut down completely and change the usb port of keyboard, then it works but it only works the first time. Thats why i decided to move the iso directly to the ssd, but then the error was related with the lack of a boot manager which obviously is not installed as the ssd is new and hadn't had any OS's installed on it before. Maybe I should install a booting manager then try ? Any suggestions ?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  to move the ubuntu iso to the SSD from my laptop  <<  what exactly are you doing?
anyhow, i suggest a fresh install - and backup your data; always the best solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:itudor
Comment Utility
I am trying a fresh install, I have no data to loose. My desktop is having one brand new SSD and a brand new motherboard. It doesn't let me boot from a CD or USB as its getting an error "Loading operating system ...

Remove disks or other media
Press any key to restart"
I have even tried to install a Windows XP from CD but the same story.

Because of the above error I have moved the ubuntu installation directly to the SSD only to get a new error saying:

"Loading Operating System...

BOOTMGR is missing
Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
Comment Utility
There is something unclear, this error is relative to hard drive. Means that hd doesn't contain a valid file system. Try to remove USB external drives. Live can recognize the drive with the correct size ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itudor
Comment Utility
@ sognoct what error are you referring at ? I am trying the Live Ubuntu yes either on USB, or on CD and I got this error:
"Loading operating system ...

Remove disks or other media
Press any key to restart"

I then tried to put the Ubuntu LIVE directly onto the SSD and I got this error:
"Loading Operating System...

BOOTMGR is missing
Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart"

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
Comment Utility
What is unclear is :

Appeared the request "'Press any key to boot from CD/DVD'" ?

Or do you have just ""Loading Operating System... " and then "BOOTMGR is missing" ?

which is MB model ?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  It doesn't let me boot from a CD or USB as its getting an error "Loading operating system ...<<  then it is too late - you have to access the bios before that, and set the boot priority to cd
what system is this ?  model or mobo ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
Comment Utility
motherboard model ?

try installing from usb, tutorial here :
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Installation/FromUSBStick
0
 

Author Comment

by:itudor
Comment Utility
Its a brand new Gigabyte 970A-D3

As I've previously explained I've already tried to install from usb or cd. Nothing worked.  And yes I've went to bios and set the boot priority to either one, and same errors appear.

No it didn't appear the "Press any key to boot from CD/DVD". Its just displaying "Loading Operating System... " and after few seconds "BOOTMGR is missing" or "Remove disks or other media"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
Comment Utility
Ok, found manual
Try F12 for boot menu ... then you should be able to boot from cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:itudor
Comment Utility
I've already tried that, either F12 or setting the boot priority were already tried with the same outcome :-(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sognoct
Comment Utility
try disabling AHCI from bios, seems that many optical drives are not working when it is enabled
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
if you cannot boot from cd, either cd media or drive are defective
test both on another PC -one at a time
0
 

Author Comment

by:itudor
Comment Utility
Both the BluRay and DVD drives were working on the last motherboard.

I've not found the settings to AHCI yet, but I've managed to take my laptop's SSD and put it on the desktop, with the blank SSD as slave and with Ubuntu Guest account I've managed to get inside. Now I don't know where to go from here :-( because I'll get into the same issues. How can I install linux on the slave SSD without rebooting ? Please help
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NetRolller3D earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
The 970A-D3 is a UEFI motherboard, follow the instructions here: https://help.ubuntu.com/community/UEFI
(The instructions you are using right now are probably for motherboards with a legacy BIOS.)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sognoct
sognoct earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
fastest and easy way once you installed ubuntu on the other pc is to reformat and install. but if you really want to install on the already copied files :

you still need to start in live cd then you have to install grub. Here is a full tutorial :
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/LiveCdRecovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:itudor
Comment Utility
The EFI boot option plus instructions to use x64 bit did the trick, I'm in the middle of installation and hopefully everything goes smoothly from this point on. Thanks everyone and will update this after completing the install of xubuntu

Best Regards!
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Go to BIOS and disable UEFI boot by changing it to Legacy one. Since then the CD or DVD will boot correctly. The standard cd or dvd installation media is not designed to boot on efi mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetRolller3D
Comment Utility
noxcho: Not every UEFI system includes legacy BIOS emulation; I suspect the author's system may be a "pure" UEFI.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
This motherboard has hybrid dualBIOS means both legacy and UEFI are supported. Need to switch between them manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itudor
Comment Utility
yes also had the non-efi option. Managed to get it working in the end. Thank you all.
0