[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

2 TVs , Same Input

Posted on 2012-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Is there a way to connect 2 TVs to view same input (Same channel or Same movie from BluRay/DVD Player)

Do I need separate device or just a splitter?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John Easton
ID: 38730100
I've never actually tried it, but you would need a splitter.  Assuming the BluRay is HDMI, something like this should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 38730160
Agreed, depends on what Outputs/Inputs you have. But they have splitters for just about everything nowadays. If nothing else, three (assuming stereo) basic RCA splitters should do the job, but you wont have Hi-def.

.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 38731985
Yes & No.

Yes, you can connect two displays to the same output.    How complex that is depends on what the output signal is;  and whether or not you're playing HDCP protected content.

Since you're playing BluRay's, you probably place HDCP protected discs.    To play these requires a monitor/TV that's HDCP compliant.    But if you split this signal with a simple passive splittle, the HDCP "handshake" may not work at all;  or may only work on one display.    To have a reliable 2-way split, you need an active (e.g. amplified) splitter that's fully HDCP compliant ... such as this:  http://www.cablestogo.com/product/40471

If you're using a standard video output, whether VGA, composite, or even s-video, then you can simply split the signal with an appropriate splitter.   It's best to use an active (amplified) splitter, but for short runs both VGA and s-video can use a simple passive splitter:
.
VGA:   http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10104&cs_id=1010404&p_id=2679&seq=1&format=2

s-video:  http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=104&cp_id=10422&cs_id=1042204&p_id=1124&seq=1&format=2
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38734854
Planning on viewing both : BluRay movies and HDMI Cable display.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38754539
Thanks
0