Solved

OneNote 2010 - this service is disabled by policy

Posted on 2012-12-29
9
5,337 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
I set up OneNote 2010 on PC-A, no problem, using SkyDrive.

On PC-B when attempting to access SkyDrive, it says "this service is disabled by policy. Contact System Administrator". found this on Google which says "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\Common\WebIntegration\WebIntegrationEnabled=1

if not there the trick is to create WebIntegrationEnabled as DWORD and put 1 in decimal value"

I looked all over my Registry but could not find "WebIntegrationEnabled", search returned nothing as well.

machine is HP Pavilion g7 Notebook PC, Windows 7 Home Premium SP-1
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 6
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi william, can you look for the WebIntegration key under HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\Common ?
Possibly it may be missing as in this case
If it is missing, just create it, then add DWORD WebIntegrationEnabled=1 to it
Then restart and see if any change
Hope that helps
...Terry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
it's not there on PC-B, but it is there on PC-A, where I originally installed Office 2010.

never added a Registry item, will see how that goes.
HKCU-Microsoft-Office.png
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Alaska Cowboy
Alaska Cowboy earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Here's the PC-A registry that works.
Registry for PC-A
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Alaska Cowboy
Alaska Cowboy earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
Got it ! I exported from PC-A to PC-B and it loaded fine and works great !
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
Comment Utility
Awesome, award yourself a bunch of points!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
I awarded myself 0 points but they still won't close right away.

I'm excited to start using OneNote across machines via SkyDrive.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
Comment Utility
Yes OneNote is great, I run it across my home Windows 8/Office 2013 and office Windows 7/Office 2010 PCs. Microsoft did a great job with both SkyDrive and the OneNote integration. They went a bit too far in 2013 particularly with Excel where the continual sync of large files really kills performance but I expect they will fix that in the next release. Have you tried OneNote for iPad? It is not bad but could benefit from an upgrade itself
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
Good to hear about the integration and compatibility.

I loaded on Android phone and looks good - sync's and all. Also tried on Amazon Kindle Fire HD (8.9") which I just got, but OneNote is not available. I tried a work around and it loaded but wouldn't sync so I scrapped it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
Comment Utility
.
0