?
Solved

Should I upgrade IBM x3200 M2 from ESXi 4.1 to ESXi 5.1

Posted on 2012-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
Hi,

Just a quick question.

I have a very small environment what has a IBM x3200 M2 Server, i am running on it although not supported i know ESXi Free edition Version 4.1.0 Build 26.260247.

There is only one VM on it which is a Windows 2003 SBS server and i keep one VM ot running as a backup.

Is there any real reason to upgrade this version of ESXi to either a later v4.1 or to 5.1

Thanks Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 332 total points
ID: 38730165
Why break what isn't broken.

Sure there are security updates that could be applied/fixed and maybe some bugs squashed as well, but given your small environment with little outlook of expansion, why risk breaking what ain't broken?

This would be akin to upgrading from Server 2003 to Server 2008, just because... only difference is that you don't have to shell out $800 for the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 38730221
Unless you need the NEW features in the later versions of ESXi 5.1, e.g. Support for Windows 8 or Windows 2012. I would stick on 4.1

I would upgrade your build to the latest ESXi 4.1 whilst available at least for bug fixes.

ESXi 5.1 may not be supported or function on your server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 38730253
Thank you upgrading to latest version of 4.1 is what I will do
I have never upgrade host before other then doing a reinstall
Can you advise best practice
Thanks Adam
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 38730641
it's quite simply really.

you can use the Host Update Utility

see here

http://www.vm-help.com/esx41/Patching_4.1_with_the_host_update_utility.php

or manually, which involves downloading the update from Patch Portal here

http://www.vmware.com/patchmgr/findPatch.portal

uploading via WinSCP, and then executing esxupdate on the server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 38797402
Thanks for all your advise sticking to 4.1
0