Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 - Trim before upload in MSHFlexgrid1

Posted on 2012-12-29
15
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hello all

I have this code that paste data from an excel sheet to my MSHFlexgrid1.

I would like to TRIM each text in MSHFlexgrid cell when data is in it.

How can i do this?

Thanks again for your help


Full code

    Dim ARRAYLINES As Variant    ' array with the lines
    Dim ARRAYCELLS As Variant    ' array with the cells of 1 line to count the cols needed
    Dim ARRAYLINESidx As Integer
    '§ put clipboard in textbox
    With Text2
        .Text = Clipboard.GetText
        If .Text = "" Then
            MsgBox "No data in clipboard"
            Exit Sub
        Else
            ARRAYLINES = Split(.Text, vbNewLine)
        End If
    End With
    '§ put textbox in grid
    If ARRAYLINES(0) = "" Then
        MsgBox "No data"
        Exit Sub
    Else
        ARRAYCELLS = Split(ARRAYLINES(0), vbTab)
        With MSHFlexGrid1
            .Cols = UBound(ARRAYCELLS) + 1
            .Rows = 0    '§ keep header
            For ARRAYLINESidx = LBound(ARRAYLINES) To UBound(ARRAYLINES) - 1
                .AddItem (ARRAYLINES(ARRAYLINESidx))
            Next
        End With
    End If
    '§ clear array
    ReDim ARRAYLINES(0)
    ReDim ARRAYCELLS(0)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Wilder1626
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1200 total points
ID: 38730184
.AddItem Trim(ARRAYLINES(ARRAYLINESidx))
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 800 total points
ID: 38730185
How about .AddItem (Trim(ARRAYLINES(ARRAYLINESidx)))
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 38730195
Hi again

I did try both option but still, it does not trim each cell.
.AddItem Trim(ARRAYLINES(ARRAYLINESidx))
.AddItem (Trim(ARRAYLINES(ARRAYLINESidx)))
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38730204
Can you attach a sample WB that contains at least one of the cells that you are working with?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 38730220
Sure

If you upload from A1 to AA1 in the MSHFlexgrid using the code, you will see some cells not trim.

In excel, they are in yellow
trim-text-sample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38730240
All you have in that cell is "wer" with spaces before and after it so Trim should work just fine. What do you see after you trim it?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 38730249
i still see the spaces in the cell.

I did 2 row, one with spaces in the "WER" and one with no spaces.

spaces issue


        ARRAYCELLS = Split(ARRAYLINES(0), vbTab)
        With MSHFlexGrid1
            .Cols = UBound(ARRAYCELLS) + 1
            .Rows = 0    '§ keep header
            For ARRAYLINESidx = LBound(ARRAYLINES) To UBound(ARRAYLINES) - 1
                '.AddItem (ARRAYLINES(ARRAYLINESidx))
                .AddItem (Trim(ARRAYLINES(ARRAYLINESidx)))
            Next
        End With
    End If
    '§ clear array
    ReDim ARRAYLINES(0)
    ReDim ARRAYCELLS(0)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38730250
One thing you might want to do is to read my article on debugging so that you can determine what's in the array at various points in the code.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38730254
Are you saying that you see spaces in line 2? If so where?

Also (and this isn't the problem), you definitely don't need the outside parentheses around Trim. And unless there's code after line 30 where you want to reuse the two arrays, there's no need to Redim them since VB6 will initialize them the next time the code is run.

One thing to try.

Dim ARRAYLINES() As String
Dim ARRAYCELLS() As String
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 38730255
thanks again for your help.

What i did it to trafer the row in multiple text box and all textbox are trim

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 38730271
I tried by updating:
Dim ARRAYLINES() As String
Dim ARRAYCELLS() As String

But still same result.

I have also deleted:
  '§ clear array
    ReDim ARRAYLINES(0)
    ReDim ARRAYCELLS(0)


And also updated:
.AddItem Trim(ARRAYLINES(ARRAYLINESidx))
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38730276
What was the problem?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 38730670
well there is no error but it's just does not trim the text once in the grid.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 38730889
After a good night of sleep, i decided to do it the easy way. Probably not the best way.
I put the code bellow after uploading the data in my MSHFlexgrid.
Dim lngRow As Long
Dim lngCol As Long

For lngRow = 0 To MSHFlexGrid1.Rows - 1
    For lngCol = 0 To MSHFlexGrid1.Cols - 1
        MSHFlexGrid1.TextMatrix(lngRow, lngCol) = Trim(MSHFlexGrid1.TextMatrix(lngRow, lngCol))
    Next
Next

Open in new window


Thanks again for your help
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38731011
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2012
0