Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network adapter becomes disabled and will not enable

Posted on 2012-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
The user has an XP desktop system that has begun to disconnect from the network now and then, with no obvious pattern as to when it happens.  When it does happen, the network adapter shows that it is Disabled.  If I click on Enable, it shows that it is trying to do so for a second or two, then says "Connection failed!".  If I reboot the PC, the adapter starts working just fine, like normal--for awhile, and then it eventually fails again.

So before I go buy them a new network card, I need to see if there are any better ideas on what might be happening other than a bad network adapter.  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greyknight17 earned 800 total points
ID: 38730233
Check for any new updated drivers for the network card. If there is none, download the correct drivers for it and uninstall it. Restart the computer and install the drivers back to see if it makes a difference.

Other than that, you will need to test it with another network card. I usually have a USB network adapter handy for situations like this.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 38730465
no other problems showing in device manager, or in event viewer?
you can also update the chipset driver
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Don S.
Don S. earned 600 total points
ID: 38730719
This may not be a local nic or driver problem.  Switch patch cords, switch ports or building wiring if you can znd see if the behavior changes.  Sometimes switches will turn off ports that get too many errors on them.
0