Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Press any key to boot from cd... crash ?

Posted on 2012-12-29
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
Hello Everyone,

I was just wondering if this had happened to any of you or if is just me?
This is the second time I see this problem or issue, the problem is that
when I try to install xp in a desktop or a laptop, I boot the machine with
the cd in it, then like always I see the: "Press any key to boot from cd..."
I press any key, but I can only see the second stage for like half mili second,
Then it looks like the system crash, and the machine restart right after that.
I don't know what else to do, any advice, suggestion will be very appreciate.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Samuel-AMC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1800 total points
ID: 38730208
First I would try booting the machine on a different disc to see if it is the PC or the media. Something like Acronis or Ubuntu just to see if the PC will boot. If it does, suspect the XP disc, otherwise it would have to be at machine level. If it still will not boot, start with checking memory and/or chip.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 200 total points
ID: 38730224
Also make sure that if you are installing XP (now dead) on a machine with a SATA hard drive (now very common) that you need to set AHCI to Compatibility mode in the BIOS.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38730232
Hey sodea, I think you're right, nope, you are not right, you are correct,
You know what? I tried with another cd and voila! it took it  right away :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38730235
Thanks Sodea, thank you too thinkpads_user
0