?
Solved

Excel Bullet Chart (XY Scatter Graph issue)

Posted on 2012-12-29
5
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
Hi,

I have been following this web page to create vertical and horizontal bullet charts . I have run into an issue when creating the horizontal version where by the orientation of the XY Scatter graph point remains horizontal instead of vertical (as shown below).

Bullet chart issue
Does anyone know how to change the orientation of the XY Scatter graph point so it is vertical?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:inforr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38730395
Can you upload a sample file?
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38730495
Hello,

Charley Kyd's tutorial shows the step by step for the vertical bullet graph, which uses horizontal error bars for the target markers.

Since you are building a horizontal bullet graph, you need to use vertical error bars instead or horizontal ones. Just delete the horizontal error bars and format the vertical error bars in the same manner.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:inforr
ID: 38731043
Hi Teylyn,

I know the article mentions error bars as part of the set up, no error bars are actually on. The article is not reflective of the features/dialogs in Excel 2010.

The marker is just a point on the chart so I'm not clear on your instructions to change the error bars.

Hi ssaqibh - I've uploaded a sample
Stephen-Few-Bullet.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38731339
Hello,

You did not put in error bars, but you are using a horizontal data marker for the data point.

These are the steps for 2010 for the error bars:

select the horizontal target marker and on the chart ribbon > Layout tab click the Error bars drop-down and select "Error bars with Standard Error"

On the Chart Tools > Layout ribbon, select the Series "Target" Y Error Bars option from the drop down on the very left of the ribbon, and then click Format Selection.

In the "Vertical Error Bars" pane, select "No Cap" as the end style and set the Error Amount to a fixed value of 0.5.

Set the line color to a solid black line and the line style to a width of 2.25pt.

This will produce a vertical black line.

Select the data marker and format it. Set the Marker Options to have no marker type. This will hide the horizontal data marker, leaving just the vertical error bar.

See attached file.

cheers, teylyn
Stephen-Few-Bullet.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:inforr
ID: 38740088
Perfect - thank you!
0