Solved

Call Duration Calculator

Posted on 2012-12-29
18
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-29
Hello Experts!

A requirement of my job is that I need to be on the phone for 0:24 minutes, out of every hour that I am working. I decided to create a spreadsheet this weekend, in order to help me stay more focused in achieving my daily goal of 2:00 hours of talk time.

I am hoping someone can offer some help to me in creating the formulas I need.

Columns F through J, contain the duration of the call.  IE "0:30:00" = half hour.  Calls can range from only seconds to even over an hour long.

C7 = Shift start time
C8 = Shift end time
C9 = Time excluded from actual 'normal' phone time. IE If you're in a meeting for an hour, you would type "1:00:00", and that "hour" of time would not require phone time too.

C14 = Subtotal of all call durations
C15 = Talk Time still needed
C16 = % of Goal completed.

So, if I'm scheduled to work 12:00 PM ~ 5:00 PM, that would be 5 working hours.  For every hour, I need 0:24 minutes of talk time.  Therefor my 5 hour shift, would require me talking on the phone for 2 hours.

Any help you can offer with the formulas that are needed would be a huge help. I'm ready to pull my hair out! :)

Thanks,
Geekamo
TimeCalculation.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Geekamo
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38730289
please see the attached file , I hope that what you want
TimeCalculation-v1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 38730291
1. Do you mean that for each row of F to J represents the call duration for one hour?
2. If the talk time is 12 min for hour 1 but 36 min for hour 2, would the value for still needed is 12 min?
3. Is the percentage of goal calculated on hour-based (i.e.  hours with target met / total hours)?

Please clarify.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38730294
Columns F through J - Each time I finish a call, I will be typing values into those cells.  Any cell within columns F through J.  Consider those columns just a large scratch pad area to randomly type in call durations, the row or column itself has no meaning.  

I'm not sure where the 12 minutes is coming from?  For every hour worked, 24 minutes of talk time is required.

So basically, I want a spreadsheet that I can input...

My start time
My end time
Call durations

And it will calculate, and answer these questions....

Subtotal - Would be to total sum of all call durations, so basically this is the only formula I do know.  It would be "=SUM(F:J)"

Still Need - Would be my 2 hour target MINUS the call durations

Does that clarify things?  I'm sorry for the confusion.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38730295
@ Geekamo , did u check my file above ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38730296
Your attached file requires just a couple of adjustments:

C10: =C8-C7-C9
C15: =MAX(C10-C14,0)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38730298
@honestman31

Yes, I did check it out.  But it wasn't what I'm looking for.  I think I didn't do a good job of clarifying what I needed.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 38730304
@ Geekamo, thanks for clarification.  Please see attached. Thank you.
TimeCalculation-v2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:honestman31
ID: 38730306
Geekamo , I don't know what you don't like about it ?
you will need to enter the time of calls Vertically in column "F"

C14  =SUM(F2:F200)  , shows the sub-totla correctly  ( you have up to 200 calls , , you can increase if you want to )

C15 is correct
C16 is correct

so what u don't like about it ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38730308
@ honestman31

It's not that I don't like your solution, it just doesn't exactly do what I was envisioning.  And I think it's of my own fault, I didn't give the best explanation of how I wanted this spreadsheet to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38730309
@ pkwan

Ahaa, I think we're onto something.  Give me a moment to play with some cells.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 450 total points
ID: 38730311
A typo corrected. Please see attached revised version.
TimeCalculation-v2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38730312
@ pkwan

Your solution / attachment - is exactly what I was looking for.  I have changed the start & end times, exclude, call durations, etc - and it is returning the correct answers.  There's only one slight thing I noticed,...  the 100% never goes higher?

For example, on a day were I worked 5 hours, and I was on the phone for 3 hours, then my % of Goal would be over 100%.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38730316
@ pkwan

I will admit, when it comes to formulas - I am lost.  As I step through each part of your formula, I "think" I understand what it's doing - what's really confusing me though is "MAX".

I know if =MAX(A1:A10) was used, it would return the MAX value in that range.  But I don't understand it's use in your formula.  Could you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:honestman31
honestman31 earned 50 total points
ID: 38730325
pkwan used MAX  to avoid getting getting negative or ######  result  ,, so if the "Still Need " time is  ( negative , means you already done more calls than required ) it will show zero  in  Still Need
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 38730330
@Geekamo,

1) If the % of goal needs to be over 100%, just replace the formula in C16 with
=C14/((C8-C7-C9)*24/60)

2) honestman31 is correct.  I used max to return whichever is the greater. If the value of the formula "(C8-C7-C9)*24/60-C14" is greater than 0, then returns its value. Otherwise, it will return 0. I used it because if your call durations are over the target, there is no point to have a negative value for "Still needed".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38730343
@ honestman31

Thanks for the explanation of MAX in the formula.

When I first started working on this spreadsheet, I had many "supporting" cells on another part of the spreadsheet.  I can only write basic formulas, so usually when I want to get to an answer - I have to break it down into steps.  After I was working on it for a while, I realized how many supporting cells I needed in order for me to get answers into the cells you guys were working on.  And when I finally gave up and posted here, is when I ran into the problem of that cell reading negative values.  That was the moment I gave up!  lol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38730346
@ pkwan

Thank you very much for taking the time in helping me.  I am so excited and can't wait to officially start using it on Monday!  And thank you for the revision of the % formula.

@ All

Thank you all for your input.  It's appreciated!

~ Geekamo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Geekamo
ID: 38730348
Thanks again!
0