[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cached passwords

Posted on 2012-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hi experts,

There are times when deleting the cached passwords on the server (in my case SBS 2008), is helpful. I have forgotten how to find the cached passwords to delete.

Anyone know how to get to them?

Thanks. Bert
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
honestman31 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38730320
Try running this command from a command prompt - rundll32.exe keymgr.dll, KRShowKeyMgr

source
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-us/smallbusinessserver/thread/95744e6c-92d1-42b8-bf72-551d9e9f9170
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38730329
If that doesn't do it you can do it by changing a setting in the Local Policies\Security Options.
There is a setting called "Interactive logon: Number of previous logons to cache (in case domain controller is not available)". In 2008, if you set this value to zero and apply it will delete the cached passwords right away.
Then you can set it back to your normal value and apply once again and it will be back to normal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 38730690
Thanks honestman. That worked perfectly.
0