Solved

Need help deleting account in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-12-29
19
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-16
I had a SBS swing migration (2003 to 2011) about a year ago that more or less went pretty well. All of the mailboxes moved from the old server (KCFDDC) to the new server (D20DC) except for one. This mailbox is attached to an admin account that I don't want to delete. I just want the mailbox to either work in Exchange 2010 or delete the mailbox and create it again (I need this mailbox to work coming up).

In the Exchange 2010 Console it shows this mailbox as a legacy mailbox (the only one in the whole organization). When I choose "properties" I get a warning that "the properties in this object contain invalid data....." I can't disable this mailbox. I can't perform a move request or any sort. And I can't perform a "disable-mailbox" command from the Exchange Shell. I get this result:

 The property can't be empty.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [Disable-Mailbox], DataValidationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 29B5D572,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.DisableMailbox
    + PSComputerName        : d20dc.acme.local
 

Open in new window


My end goal is to have a functional admin level mailbox for this account that I can use for various admin related Exchange functions.

Please help!! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ssittig
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 38730336
Did you try with command

Remove-mailbox -identity "mailboxname"
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38730349
Abbasift: Remove mailbox command will delete the AD account as well

Disable-mailbox -identity "mailboxname"
or
in ESM please right click mailbox "Exchange Task" -> Remove Exchange Attributes

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssittig
ID: 38730393
Abba: I agree with Rancy. This will nuke the account which I don't wanna do.

Rancy: The Disable-Mailbox command is what give the error I have quoted in Code text above. I don't see any Exchange Task options.....
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38730496
If the Account is Legacy you have to go to ESM "Exchange System Manager" on the old server and right click the mailbox and proceed

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssittig
ID: 38730497
The old server is long gone. :(

What next?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38730502
Try with ADUC or other option could be to try and work some other way

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38730593
I have seen this error a few times moving legacy mailboxes where there is an invalid character  in the mailbox name or alias that causes the problem
A small rename in the alias was all that was required to achieve a successful move
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38730597
Specifically "hidden" blank spaces are a common problem
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38730737
Check whether you are getting the result of that when running the below shell command

Get-Mailbox -identity "Your Mailbox Name"

If results are showing up, then run the below shell command to fix the legacy mailbox

Set-Mailbox -Identity "Your Mailbox Name" -ApplyMandatoryProperties
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssittig
ID: 38731326
The results of the get-mailbox are:
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-mailbox -identity "username"

Name                      Alias                ServerName       ProhibitSendQuota
----                      -----                ----------       -----------------
username               username        kcfddc           unlimited
WARNING: The object KCFD20.local/Users/username has been corrupted, and it's in an inconsistent state. The following
 validation errors happened:
WARNING: Property expression "username" isn't valid. Valid values are: Strings that includes '@', where '@' cannot
be the last character

Open in new window


If I try the next command (set-mailbox) after this, it says it can't because the mailbox is on another server...

I did a little Googling to see how to repair a corrupted mailbox and I tried the mailbox repair command which of course it can't do because it thinks this mailbox is on another server:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>new-mailboxrepairrequest -mailbox username@domain.com -CorruptionType provisionedfolder
Unable to submit online integrity check request for database Mailbox Store (KCFDDC). Failure:The Information Store
service isn't running or can't be connected to. Please restart the service and try again.
    + CategoryInfo          : ResourceUnavailable: (:) [New-MailboxRepairRequest], OnlineIsIntegException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DAB3AF81,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Tasks.NewMailboxRepairRequest
    + PSComputerName        : d20dc.acme.local

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38732164
First code snippet suggests it is a problem with the mailbox name or its alias ?
 
I take it you substituted username from the command when posting the snippet
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 38732243
Probably the issue is that the UPN is not updated properly for the admin account. The “domain part” might be blank.. If it is blank can you update it and try disable mailbox again?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38732342
Go to the properties of the Mailbox and Check whether you are bale to switch from General Tab to Email Address or any other tab.. If the account is normal you will be able to switch to other tabs, else it will be prompted with error message.

from the general tab, see if any additional letters like *. or additional spaces etc are there in the name, alias etc.. if yes correct it to make it work
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssittig
ID: 38733969
@CPM: yeah, disguising names here....

@Subsun: I can't seem to update anything without getting an error message in this users properties.

@Raj: Yeah, I do get an error when switching from each tab..... And if I replace the property's with new information I still get the error "Property expression "username" isn't valid. Strings that include '@', where '@' cannot be the last character.  The username string is just 8 normal letter/number characters.

I think you guys are on to something, just can't actually fix or erase the issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38734180
Can you please past the screen shot of each and every tab for that mailbox properties.. It helps
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38734299
Open Active Directory Users and Computers, find user and check the “domain part” of the UPN..
UPN
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ssittig
ID: 38734888
Wow. Nailed it SubSun. Thanks. I was able to "disable" the mailbox after this and create a new user mailbox. Thank you.

Honorable mention to CPM... def onto the right idea.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38735212
Glad you go the result :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tenroc2o0o
ID: 39576950
Had the same issue with being unable to delete a mailbox, and populating the user logon domain from the dropdown resolved it. Thanks!!
0