Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring ntp on Win 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-12-29
3
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I have several Win 2008 R2 (Enterprise & standard editions) x64.

Can someone give me the step by step instruction on how to
configure them to sync their their timings to an ntp server
(which could be a Linux or Cisco device )
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JeffG2583
JeffG2583 earned 720 total points
ID: 38730371
Here's the article I used to configure my external time source on a Server 2008 R2 DC.

http://luka.manojlovic.net/2011/06/24/windows-server-2008-2008-r2-ad-sync-with-external-ntp-server/

Just replace the DNS name with whatever you want to sync to.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Haslerct earned 880 total points
ID: 38730506
1. open the default UDP 123 port (in- and outbound) on your firewall.

2. Stop the W32Time service: C:\>net stop w32time

3. Configure the external time sources, type: C:\> w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:”0.pool.ntp.org, 1.pool.ntp.org, 2.pool.ntp.org”

(replace with your preferred ntp address)

3. Start the w32time service: C:\>net start w32time

The windows time service should begin synchronizing the time. You can check the external NTP servers in the time configuration by typing: C:\>w32tm /query /configuration

Check the Event Viewer for any errors.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38734191
too good Haslerct
0