Solved

Anyone has an idea how to remove this ad(virus?) from my small laptop screen ?

Posted on 2012-12-29
10
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi anyone has an idea how to remove this ad from my small laptop screen ? this ad is at the bottom of my laptop pc and occupying part of my laptop screen. Please see attachment. Is it a virus or …. ?
ad.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:davidy2001
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
ID: 38730380
Do you use AT&T for internet access or anything on your computer?  First thing I would check is under Add/Remove programs on XP and Uninstall a Program under Win7 and look for anything pertaining to AT&T and if you don't know what it is or use it, remove it. Then you can go download malwarebytes and do a scan to see if anything shows up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38730389
thanks for your reply. it is not relation with AT&T application. the ad changes about 1-3 times every minute.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 167 total points
ID: 38730651
Is it there all the time, or is it only visible when using your web browser?

Download and update malwarebytes and do a free scan
http://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38730842
it is only visible when i am using google web browser. i guess it bind with the web browser
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 167 total points
ID: 38731016
"google web browser" do you mean Chrome?

I too agree with Eirman that you should run MalwareBytes, however it is highly recommended you to run RogueKiller, RKill or TheKiller before you start running MalwareBytes. Below I would list step you would need to follow and post the logs:

Make sure you DO NOT REBOOT the system after running tools in point 1 & 2.

1. RogueKiller/TheKiller
2. MalwareBytes
3. TDSSKIller

I would also recommend you to go through the articles from Younghv and RPG for the links of the tools and for the future reference

Basic Malware Troubleshooting
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html

Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html

Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html

Run MalwareBytes in Quick Mode and if that required reboot, then reboot the system and run tools mentioned in point 1 and 2 but this time run MalwareBytes in Full Systen Scan.

So in your next reply post the RogueKiller logs, MBAM logs and TDSSKIller Logs

Sudeep
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 38731439
Try one of this tools
http://www.kaspersky.com/virus-removal-tools
http://www.kaspersky.com/antivirus-removal-tool?form=1

Or (my recomendation) make a full scan with this tool with kasperky Rescue Disk
https://support.kaspersky.com/4131
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38731474
Check your Add-ons if you are in Internet Explorer.

Go to Tools (if you can't see it, hit the ALT button), Manage Add-ons.

Disable any Non-Microsoft Toolbars and Extensions that you don't recognize, then close out of IE and reopen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38731498
SSharma is right. i am using MalwareBytes and already removed ad at bottom of my screen, ( first run it in quick mode, and then run in full mode), but i cannot remove ad on the right side of my screen. i dont care about it too much because my screen width is very big. if you know how to get rid of the right' ad, that would be great.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 166 total points
ID: 38731557
Google Chrome ExtensionsSorry, didn't read it was Google Chrome.

Check your extensions.

Click on the 3 bars icon in the upper-right (Customize and Control Google Chrome).

Go to Settings.

On the left side, select extensions.

Disable any extensions you do not know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38731566
that's fantastic. thank all of you.
0