Solved

CSS/HTML ecommerce site - Redesigning Menu

Posted on 2012-12-29
7
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hello,

At our 3dCart Store I have complete access to all css and html. The domain is

www.idiaper(dot)com

I want to make the horizontal menu at the top of the page look like this one's:

www.internetdiaper(dot)com

except a medical blue color like the blue on this site

www.medline.com

What's the easiest way to do this that's compatible with all browsers?
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 167 total points
ID: 38730591
Check this.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 166 total points
ID: 38730599
Hi weikelbob,

Please check these links.

10 Tips for Building Cross-browser Websites:

http://www.elated.com/articles/cross-browser-website-tips/


Download and build this application using visual studio.

http://www.microsoft.com/visualstudio/eng/products/visual-studio-express-products

CSS Best Practices and Cross-browser Compatibility :

http://www.vinaytechs.com/2009/11/css-best-practices-and-cross-browser.html

Best practices for building cross browser compatible web apps:

http://www.slideshare.net/avranju/best-practices-for-building-cross-browser-compatible-web-apps

http://internet-browser-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:darren-w-
darren-w- earned 167 total points
ID: 38730701
As HagayMandel has suggested you need to strip out the table and replace it with a list, I would recommend you take a look at Stu Nicholls's website cssplay.co.uk, he's taken years perfecting his css menus, and there are plenty of examples on his site http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/, he covers in each example what browser they are compatable with (generally all of them)

D

PS take a look ta Tabbed
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 38731256
Thanks both of you.

 HagayMandel,

Thanks! I'll put this in and check it out

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 38731312
tapanpattanaik & HagayMandel,

Do the changes look good in all browsers?

Also, how do I get the right edge of the menu flush with the right side of the site?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 38731325
don't miss my last post.

Just so that you can help me properly, the home page is wider than the category pages. There's 2 different widths
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 38731342
Actually, I'll open a new question.

Thanks guys
0