Solved

Joining a Win Server 2012 std to the SBS 2011 std. domain

Posted on 2012-12-29
6
3,435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi

Is it possible and should there be any problems?

Both would be new servers and installed on Vmware ESXi 5.1. The Server 2012 will be platform for SQL ("SQL Server 2008 R2" perhaps).

Further more can the "Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard" from "SBS 2011 Prem addon" upgraded to "Win Server 2012 std"?

Thanks,

Juha
0
Comment
Question by:RimFire007
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 38730454
You shouldn't have a problem installing 2012 into a 2011 domain.  You WILL need to buy CALs for Server 2012 as the SBS 2011 CALs do not cover future versions, only prior.  

You can upgrade the Premium Add-on but why bother - it's basically a new license and since you're using virtualization anyway...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Teeshirt
ID: 38730684
For the CALs, unless you have a software assurance :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wrwiii12
wrwiii12 earned 250 total points
ID: 38730898
SBS2011 is running server 2008 so joining the 2012 server will not be a problem but will not be able to run as a domain controller, only a member server as SBS only lets you have one domain controller.  Just as an FYI, SBS no longer exists and is now server 2012 essentials but doesn't include sharepoint or exchange.  You have to buy these as extra add-ons or use their cloud service.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38731221
> SBS only lets you have one domain controller
This is incorrect.  SBS only lets you have one SBS Server (or Server Essentials) in the domain.  The reason is that the SBS Server MUST be the FSMO master DC.  Other DCs are just fine, but you CANNOT move the FSMO roles off them.  Since a domain can only have one set of FSMO roles, more than one SBS server becomes impossible... but since a regular DC doesn't need to have the roles, there's no problem in adding other DCs (though you do want to know what you're doing and the potential restoration issues if you have more than one.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 38731303
I apologize for wording it incorrectly.  You can have multiple domain controllers and only one SBS.  I meant to say you can not have redundant SBS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 38735808
Thanks<br /><br />Great answers. I wasn't aware that SBS no longer exists and that the Server 2012 (+ add-ons)would be the replacement.
0