[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco RV042G VPN Config for a MAC

Posted on 2012-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
I am running a Cisco RV042G.  For my windows machines I configured the VPN Client Access and installed the QuickVPN Client for all Cisco Routers.  This is working quite well.

Now, a few of my users are on MacBook Pro's and the Quick VPN Client is not compatible.  On the Cisco RV042G router side what additional VPN configuration do I need to do in order for the MAC's to work?  It's my understanding that the MacBook's have a built-in VPN client and I can just use that.

Also, I would like to have iPad's use the VPN too.  Can the buit in VPN client be used?  If yes, what needs to be done on the Cisco RV042G Router end?

I would appreciate as much detail as possible......I have never done this before.
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38730805
Quick VPN has its limitations (it is a free offering).

For the MAC users, try the MAC version of NCP Secure Entry (www.ncp-e.com) and see if that will work. NCP offers a free trial to evaluate if it can work for you.

.... Thinkpad_User
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 38730859
The RV042 also offers PPTP VPN capability.  The configuration is on another page of the VPN section of the router config, but it simply requires enabling, and creating user's and passwords.  Then on the MAC you can use the built-in VPN client and just give it the connection information, specify PPTP, and supply the user name and password.  This however is limited to 5 simultaneous PPTP connections.  The QuickVPN clients will be unaffected.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 38730880
Having reviewed the  3 questions currently posted for this router. I think you should implement a Sonicwall. This will allow VPN connectivity from PC, Android, Mac, Apple IOS device and allow the domain name based content filtering you are trying to accomplish.
0