Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

COMMAND BAR AT BOTTOM OF MDI

Posted on 2012-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hi All,

I want to put command bar for all windows form at the bottom of the mdi form without have to worry about mdi child form overlaps the command bar.

Toolstip control could do that, but we can not resize it.

What other controls could do that ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 38730927
Try using a Toolbar control with its Dock property set to bottom

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/2awfdy0t.aspx
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 38731144
You can also Dock() a Panel to the Bottom, and set its size.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 38731573
Hi All,

Thank you very much for your help.
0