Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco RV042G Blocked Web Page

Posted on 2012-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
I have several domains blocked in my Cisco RV042G

Is there a way I can customize the page that displays when a blocked domain is requested?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38730800
Have you made changes to your RV042G?  My own RV042G does not block anything (websites, LAN or Tunnels).

Check the main Firewall settings and make sure they are set to allow normal operation.

Can you give an example website that is being blocked?

 RV042G-WAN-Firewall-1
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38731394
@deklinm - Any feedback?   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
agonza07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38731813
No, there's no custom page setup.

http://sbkb.cisco.com/CiscoSB/GetArticle.aspx?docid=4c443ed38019419a9306a614abaaa456_Configuring_Content_Filtering_on_RV042.xml&pid=2&converted=0

If its that important to you, maybe configure an internal DNS server with a custom web page for the blocked domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 38731935
Thanks Agonza

Its not important, I just wanted to know if it was an option
0