Solved

eCommerce and payment gateways for small businesses

Posted on 2012-12-30
4
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hi all,

I have a bit of a generic question.

I am delivering eCommerce solutions to clients who are small businesses. Some of them don't really want an online shop as such but would a bespoke solution that would allow them to receive payments online, say around 10 transactions a month.

So I'm looking for other developers practical experience of a cost effective payment gateway. A client who is paying £250 for a small website but also wants online payments gets put off by...
1) A online payement gateway of the same cost £240ish every year (Sagepay for example is £20 per month)
2) Paying commission on each transaction (Paypal for example).

Is there a payment gatetway that accomodates the less financially well endowed small business?

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:MonCapitan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Angell earned 250 total points
ID: 38730582
You might want to take a look at Dwolla.  For payments under $10 there is no fee and anything above $10 is just 25¢.  

Outside of that you're going to be pretty hard-pressed to find a payment processing company to process payments for you without any fee.  PayPal is free other than the transaction fees, and it's about as good of a deal as you're going to find.

Also, considering the fact that you pay nothing until you're selling stuff it seems like you should be able to make it work.  We're talking about $3 or less out of $100.  Even if they have to make their product price $103 they should be able to conduct business without worrying so much about the fees.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:JEaston
JEaston earned 250 total points
ID: 38730621
Personally i think for a small business you can't go wrong with PayPal.  It is widely used already and therefore their customers are likely to be familiar with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MonCapitan
ID: 38730657
Thanks for the replies.

The 10 transactions a month might be for around £2000 - £8000 each as they sell expensive products. Paying commission starts to become noticeable. Do PayPal change their commission per transaction or by amount earned?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JEaston
ID: 38730681
Looking at the UK PayPal site the transactions fees are £0.20p plus 3.4%.  However this falls the higher your monthly turnover. See here and click the link to the full breakdown.  If turnover exceeds £55,000 this drops to 1.4% plus 20p.

I think this is fairly standard across the credit card industry.
0